Engineering Subject Guide — Recent Acquisitions

How do we begin? -- 1. Should we settle space? -- 2. Why are we going? -- 3. Who gets to go? -- How will we live with the land? -- 4. Who owns space? -- 5. How will we share the space environment? -- 6. How can we protect the space environment? -- How will we live with each other? -- 7. Where's my money? -- 8. What if someone steals my stuff? -- 9. Who's in charge? -- How can we live well? -- 10. What if I want to have kids? -- 11. What if I get sick? -- 12. Which way is Mecca? -- 13. What can we do to prepare?.

Discover the latest research in path planning and robust path tracking control In Autonomous Road Vehicle Path Planning and Tracking Control, a team of distinguished researchers delivers a practical and insightful exploration of how to design robust path tracking control. The authors include easy to understand concepts that are immediately applicable to the work of practicing control engineers and graduate students working in autonomous driving applications.

Introduction -- I. Environment, Society, and Technology -- 1. Life with Earthquakes -- 2. Earthquakes and Warnings -- II. Risk Mitigation Technology -- 3. A Technology to Mitigate Risk -- 4. Integrating Infrastructures -- III. Engineering Risk Mitigation -- 5. Measuring Earthquakes Like Engineers -- 6. Fieldwork and New Encounters

An introduction to robotics for undergraduates in engineering. The book is explicitly robot-agnostic, reflecting the timeliness of fundamental concepts

Corrosion, which refers to the gradual destruction of materials by chemical and electrochemical reactions with their environment, presents a costly problem for a wide variety of industries. As such, several methods have been developed to inhibit the progression of corrosion. This monograph contains four chapters that explain these corrosion inhibitors in detail.

Aircraft Structures for Engineering Students, Seventh Edition, is the leading self-contained aircraft structures course text suitable for one or more semesters. It covers all fundamental subjects, including elasticity, structural analysis, airworthiness and aeroelasticity.

Explore a thorough treatment of the foundations of smart grid sensing, communication, computation, and control As electric power systems undergo a transformative upgrade with the integration of advanced technologies to enable the smarter electric grid, professionals who work in the area require a new understanding of the evolving complexity of the grid.

1 Introduction: What Is Robot Ethics About? -- 2 Industrial Robots, Safety, and the Future of Work -- 3 Robotic Home Companions, Privacy, and Deception -- 4 Care Robots, Expertise, and the Quality of Health Care -- 5 Self-Driving Cars, Moral Agency, and Responsibility -- 6 Uncanny Androids, Appearance, and Moral Patiency -- 7 Killer Drones, Distance, and Human Existence -- 8 Robotic Mirrors beyond the Human: Robot Ethics as an Environmental Ethics

An engaging, accessible survey of the ethical issues faced by engineers, designed for students The first engineering ethics textbook to use debates as the framework for presenting engineering ethics topics, this engaging, accessible survey explores the most difficult and controversial issues that engineers face in daily practice. Written by a leading scholar in the field of engineering and computer ethics, Deborah Johnson approaches engineering ethics with three premises: that engineering is both a technical and a social endeavor; that engineers don't just build things, they build society; and that engineering is an inherently ethical enterprise.

Ebook on order, available soon. This book is as a valuable resource for beginners as well as for experienced researchers and developers of solid oxide fuel cells. It provides a fundamental understanding of SOFCs by covering the present state-of-the-art as well as ongoing research and future challenges to be solved. It discusses current and future materials and provides an overview of development activities with a more general system approach toward fuel cell plant technology, including plant design and economics, industrial data and advances in technology.

An account of the concepts and intellectual structure of classical thermodynamics that reveals the subject's simplicity and coherence. Students of physics, chemistry, and engineering are taught classical thermodynamics through its methods--a "problems first" approach that neglects the subject's concepts and intellectual structure. In Thermodynamic Weirdness, Don Lemons fills this gap, offering a nonmathematical account of the ideas of classical thermodynamics in all its non-Newtonian "weirdness." By emphasizing the ideas and their relationship to one another, Lemons reveals the simplicity and coherence of classical thermodynamics.

Per- and polyfluorinated alkyl substances (PFAS), often referred to as per- (and poly) fluorinated compounds (PFCs), have been used for years in many everyday¾ and some lifesaving¾ products. However, their use has been linked to adverse health effects in humans, a problem compounded by their persistence in the environment. This book discusses the various challenges of PFAS in our environment today, including their historical use as well as their chemical and toxicological properties. It also presents robust discussion of analytical challenges and special considerations in sampling. The work goes on to give practical recommendations for dealing with these compounds in today's dynamic regulatory landscape and includes several chapters on various remediation techniques.

How do you handle conflicts of interest? Have you ever been offered a kickback or asked for a "voluntary" contribution to a cause? Are there cases where we can - and should - act against an important principle to achieve an even-more-important benefit? To tweet or not to tweet? Entrusted by the public to provide professional solutions to complex situations, engineers can face ethical dilemmas of all forms. In Pursuing Engineering Ethics through Real-World Case Studies, Starrett, Lara, and Bertha provide in-depth analysis with extended discussions and study questions of case studies that are based on real work situations. Important concepts such as rights and obligations; conflict of interest; professionalism and mentoring; confidentiality; whistleblowing; bribery, fraud, and corruption; and ethical communication with the public in a social media world are discussed in practical and approachable terms. Organized by the canons of the ASCE Code of Ethics, this book is intended for practitioners, consultants, government engineers, engineering educators, and students in all engineering disciplines.

Mixing scientific, historic and socio-economic vision, this unique book complements two previously published volumes on the history of continuum mechanics from this distinguished author. In this volume, Gérard A. Maugin looks at the period from the renaissance to the twentieth century and he includes an appraisal of the ever enduring competition between molecular and continuum modelling views. Chapters trace early works in hydraulics and fluid mechanics not covered in the other volumes and the author investigates experimental approaches, essentially before the introduction of a true concept of stress tensor.

This book will discuss the principles and ethics of biofabrication, a growing field in which biological tissue is fabricated in for medical, research, technological, and even food applications

Failures are a common phenomena in civilization. Things fail and society responds, often very slowly, sometimes inappropriately. What kinds of things go wrong? Why do they go wrong? How do people and organizations react to failures, and what are the best ways to react? William B. Rouse takes an analytic approach to these questions and addresses eighteen well-known cases of high-consequence failures. He employs a multi-level framework to integrate findings across the case studies, and in turn uses these to outline a conceptual approach to integrated failure management. Though diverse in their causes and outcomes, his analysis shows that the conceptual design of an integrated approach to failure management can encompass each of the case studies, all of which would have benefitted from the same conceptual decision support architecture.

Physics of Shock and Impact' deals with the shock physics of solids with emphasis on impact applications that are brought about by intense energy stimulation. Comprising two volumes, this work covers physical, material, mechanical and thermodynamic fundamentals of shock physics. The various chapters also include a range of analytic solutions that address topics in the many applications involving shock physics. Volume 1, Fundamentals and dynamic failure, provides an introduction to the fundamentals of shockwave physics and progresses to the modes of shock failure through spall, fragmentation and shear localization.

An exploration of core programming techniques for engineers. Learn to solve real engineering problems. Hardcore Programming for Engineers is about solving mechanical engineering problems using a computer. These problems require good programming skills and some knowledge of computer graphics, geometry, regular expressions, and other technologies that are covered in this book but which are typically hard to find in one text alone. The book covers all the essential ingredients that make up engineering applications with a focus on code quality and automated unit testing to ensure that code does what it is supposed to do, without errors. T

Tiny channels everywhere -- The power of droplets -- Decoding the human genome with microfluidics -- Miniaturized testing with the glucometer and other point-of-care devices -- The democratization of microfluidics -- Organs-on-chips -- The pregnancy test and the rise of paper microfluidics -- In search of extremely rare cells -- Microfluidics and 3D printing.

A beautifully written and illustrated framework for resilient design that is as pragmatic as it is inspiring, showing us not only how but why we should design differently.

Acquire complete knowledge of the basics of air-breathing turbomachinery with this hands-on practical text. This updated new edition for students in mechanical and aerospace engineering discusses the role of entropy in assessing machine performance, provides a review of flow structures, and includes an applied review of boundary layer principles.

A 2023 Choice Reviews Outstanding Academic Title Move past the "yuck factor" by learning the benefits and science behind recycling wastewater to beat climate change.

An estimated 8 million metric tons (MMT) of plastic waste enters the world's ocean each year - the equivalent of dumping a garbage truck of plastic waste into the ocean every minute. Plastic waste is now found in almost every marine habitat, from the ocean surface to deep sea sediments to the ocean's vast mid-water region, as well as the Great Lakes. This report responds to a request in the bipartisan Save Our Seas 2.0 Act for a scientific synthesis of the role of the United States both in contributing to and responding to global ocean plastic waste.

A comprehensive and up-to-date textbook and reference for computational imaging, which combines vision, graphics, signal processing, and optics. Computational imaging involves the joint design of imaging hardware and computer algorithms to create novel imaging systems with unprecedented capabilities. In recent years such capabilities include cameras that operate at a trillion frames per second, microscopes that can see small viruses long thought to be optically irresolvable, and telescopes that capture images of black holes

A comprehensive collection of costs for creating conceptual estimates in both commercial and residential new construction. Reference costs in Common assembly component systems and apply union wage rates. With adjustments for more than 930 locations across North America, costs can be localized for even greater accuracy. Your 2021 cost guide features, Updated square foot costs for 6 building types, Added bio-hazard precautions and remediation line items, Updated city costs and indexes for more than 930 U.S. and Canadian locations Book jacket.

A comprehensive survey of artificial intelligence algorithms and programming organization for robot systems, combining theoretical rigor and practical applications.