Where can I find analyst, industry, or market research reports?
- Argus Industry Review & Outlook via NetAdvantage– click on Research tab; search for keyword, check headline only; "Argus Industry Review & Outlook".
- Barnes Reports via Business Source Complete2008–present. Search for a specific NAICS code.
- BCC Researchfocuses on B2B industries (aka 'verticals')
- BizminerSearch for a specific NAICS code
- Business Source Completelimit Source Type to
– Industry Profiles
– Industry Reports
– Market Research Reports - S&P Capital IQunder Companies > Research Reports > Investment Research
Search for a specific contributor, analyst, or company.
Current entitlements: ~150 contributors
- CFRA Equity Research via NetAdvantage– click on Research tab; under Contributors, select "CFRA Equity Research" and filter Report Type to Industry Overview.
- EIU World Commodity Forecasts Food, Feedstuff, and Beverages via ABI/INFORMFood, Feedstuff, and Beverages industry report containing statistics. 2009–present. Updated monthly.
- EIU World Commodity Forecasts Industrial Raw Materials via ABI/INFORMIndustrial Raw Materials industry report containing statistics. 2009–present. Updated monthly.
- First ResearchContains industry profiles covering various industry segments in US & Canada and includes state profiles that cover monthly employment, business and real estate trends in each of the 50 US states.
- Fitch Solutions Country Industry Reports via ABI/INFORM2018–present. Formerly known as Business Monitor International (BMI) Country Industry Reports (2013–2018).
- IBISWorldSearch by NAICS code
- Just-Series Market Research Reports via ABI/INFORM20 industries covered.
- MarketLine Industry Profiles via Business Source Complete2011–present. Most recent 1 year not available.
- Mergent Online: Investext– historical broker reports– includes exclusive contributors & premium providers such as Barclays, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank, J.P. Morgan, Morgan Stanley, Nomura,, Societe Generale, UBS, & Wells Fargo (embargo period of several days)
- Mergent OnlineSearch for a company; under Reports > Industry reports. Updated yearly.
Includes ESG ratings at company-level. - Mintel Reportsfocus on consumers preferences
- Oxford Economics Commodity Price Forecasts via ABI/INFORMIndustry report for commodities. 2006–present. Updated monthly. Formerly known as OEF Commodity Price Monitor (until 2011). Most recent 9 months not available (in full text).
- Plunkett Analytics Reports via ABI/INFORM400+ industry sectors covered. Most recent 1 year not available.
- Preqinunder Preqin Pro > Insights > Premium Publications
Most reports are available (any asset type), except for those marked as Insights+
- Richard K. Miller & Associates (RKMA)– Business-to-Business Marketing 2023
– Consumer Behavior 2023
– Consumer Marketing & Advertising 2023
– Consumer Use Of The Internet & Mobile 2023
– Entertainment & Leisure Market Research 2023
– Restaurant, Food & Beverage Market Research 2023
– Retail & E-Commerce Market Research 2023
– Sports Marketing 2023
– Travel & Tourism Market Research 2023
– U.S. Cities & Communities 2023
- The Business Research Company (TBRC) via BCC ResearchMy Categories > Partners > TBRC Market Briefs
Still lost? Consult the business librarian – be ready to provide the report’s table of contents. Look for the creator’s website (publisher) and not the press release.
Industry Ratios
- D&B Key Business RatiosFeatures 14 key business ratios for public and private companies in 800 lines of business. Search by SIC or NAICS code, line of business, asset range and year.
Specialized Market & Industry Information
- BCC ResearchMarket research reports on: advanced materials, transportation, biotech, chemicals, energy, engineering, environment, food & beverages, fuel cells, healthcare, IT, instruments, membrane & separation technology, nanotech, pharma, plastics, and more.
- Gartner Market AnalysisGartner provides market data and analysis of key IT sectors and research and analysis of the impact of IT in Financial Services, Health Care, Government, Higher Education and Small and Medium sized business.
- Sports Market AnalyticsSBRnet provides continuously updated market research and news on all aspects of sports industry.
- SRDSMedia rates and data for the advertising industry. Includes print and online media sources.
Where can I find market size for an industry?
Country, State, and sub-state-level
- Country Commercial GuidesReports on market conditions, opportunities, regulations, and business customs prepared at U.S. Embassies worldwide by Commerce Department, State Department and other U.S. agencies' professionals. By the International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce
- EIU Country Data via ABI/INFORMEconomic and business statistics for some countries are available in .XLSX. 2009–present. Updated monthly.
- EIU Country Finance & Forecast Reports via ABI/INFORMEconomic indicators, forecasts and risk analysis for selected countries. 2009–present. Updated monthly. Most recent 6 months not available.
- IHS Global Insight Report via Business Source CompleteFull-text country report with analysis of government stability, economic data and forecasts, and strengths and weaknesses of the business environment, published by IHS Markit, 2009–present. Updated yearly.
- Intellectual Property Rights: Country ListCountry-specific resources compiled to help you learn about protecting and enforcing intellectual property rights in specific markets around the world: Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, European Union, India, Israel, Malaysia, Mexico, Russia, Singapore.
- Lex Mundi Country GuidesProvides general information about legal and business infrastructures in 100+ jurisdictions (from Afghanistan to Wisconsin). Each is compiled by the best local independent law firms – the Lex Mundi members. They do not purport to be comprehensive or to render legal advice.
- MarketLine Country Profiles via Business Source Complete2011–present. Most recent 1 year not available.
- OECD Economic Surveys via Business Source Complete1983–present. Most recent 1 year not available.
- Oxford Economics Country Economic Forecast Data via ABI/INFORMEconomic and business statistics for some countries are available in .XLSX. 2017–present. Updated monthly.
- Political Risk Yearbook via Business Source CompleteFull-text country reports published by The PRS Group, Inc., 2009–present. Updated yearly.
- Rich States, Poor States: ALEC-Laffer State Economic Competitiveness Indexa comprehensive report that ranks the economic competitiveness of states using fifteen equally weighted policy variables. Published annually by the American Legislative Exchange Council Center for State Fiscal Reform, this tool is used by state lawmakers across America to make critical policy decisions. Variables include various tax rates, regulatory burdens and labor policies.
NAICS and SIC: what are these?
SIC stands for Standard Industrial Classification code and NAICS stands for North American Industry Classification System. The United States Dept. of Commerce uses these codes to classify every company into industries and products. The SIC codes are no longer officially in use. The NAICS codes were created to both improve on and replace the SICs and to meet the requirements of NAFTA. However, in many business research databases you will likely see both SICs and NAICS in use. Several library databases can help you determine the SIC or NAICS for a particular company. Knowing a company’s SIC/NAICS code will help you better understand that company’s industry and can also be a helpful database navigational tool in gathering additional industry information. Keep in mind that many companies, particularly large conglomerates operate in multiple industries and therefore list many codes.
The example below shows you where to find SIC and NAICS codes from Hoover's Company Profiles.
Search for your company, once you pull up the company profile, you will see the NAICS codes listed under Details, Company/Organization.
