Public Policy Subject Guide — Policy Research

Indexes journal articles, books, statistical yearbooks, conference proceedings, research reports and government documents world-wide on public affairs, political science, public administration, and international relations.

Full-text of CQ Press publications and online resources including the CQ Weekly, CQ Researcher, and CQ Congress Collection.

Indexes of more than 1700 journals in political science and its complementary fields, including comparative politics, international relations, public policy and law.

Provides PDF images and full-text searching of publications of Congress including hearings, the U.S. Serial Set, and reports created by the Congressional Research Service.

Full text of various newspapers, magazines, wire services, radio and TV transcripts.

Scholarly articles in psychology, plus medicine, psychiatry, education, social work, criminology, social science, business, & organizational behavior.

Scholarly journal articles about sociology and other social and behavioral sciences. Includes culture & social structure; economic development; evaluation research; family & social welfare; management and complex organizations; policy planning.

Indexes scholarly journals and magazines in all areas of education, from early intervention (birth to age three), preschool, K-12 (public and private), and higher education. Includes bilingual, special, gifted, and computer education.

Comprehensive coverage of business journals.

Article abstracts for international literature on economics covering economic development, fiscal and monetary theory, business and public finance, regional and urban economics.