Chemistry Subject Guide — Databases and Journal Articles

Scopus is a great resource for searching science literature, and also has additional features including author searches and affiliation searches. Affiliation search allows you to see the scholarly output of an institution and identify top research areas and authors from that institution. You can also analyze search results with visualization tools to get quick information about your search.

Reaxys has great training materials and tutorials on their website to help you make the best use of this powerful database. Reaxys is especially useful for identifying reactions and syntheses, experimental procedures, and properties. It's also a great resource for general Chemistry literature.

Includes online access to Chemical Abstracts and the CAS Registry File of over 19 million chemical substances.

First-time users of SciFinder must REGISTER at this site.

Provides information on the biological activities of small molecules. Incorporates three NCBI databases: PubChem Substance, PubChem Compound, and PubChem BioAssay.

Scholarly journal articles about health and medicine, nursing, audiology, and biology.

Over 800 full-text engineering and scientific reference works, handbooks, encyclopedias, reference books, and standards in engineering and chemistry.

Analytical Abstracts is a literature updating service keeping you up to date with recent developments in analytical science. The searchable updates consist of article abstracts and details of analyte, matrix and technique. Analytical Abstracts contains records from dozens of different journals, and covers a wide range of topic areas from materials science to food analysis, and from pharmacology to environmental monitoring.

Cross search of two engineering databases: Inspec & Compendex. Indexes scholarly articles in physics, electronics and electrical engineering, computers and control, and information technology.

98th Edition, 2017-2018, the 98th Edition contains several new features including, but not limited to – a major update to the table of isotopes, the first major compilation of high quality data of protein-ligand binding thermodynamics, and an important new collection of NMR data critical for understanding outcomes of organic syntheses. Plus, twelve lists have been updated such as, the physical properties of organic compounds and the latest experimental values of bond dissociation energies.

Written by prominent scholars from industry, academia, and research institutions, the Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology presents a wide scope of articles on chemical substances—including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. It also focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, as well as covering fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field. Additionally, environmental and health issues concerning chemical technology are also addressed.

Since 1921, Organic Syntheses has provided the chemistry community with detailed, reliable, and carefully checked procedures for the synthesis of organic compounds. Some procedures describe practical methods for the preparation of specific compounds of interest, while other procedures illustrate important synthetic methods with general utility. Each procedure is written in considerably more detail as compared to typical experimental procedures in other journals, and each reaction with its characterization data has been repeated several times and carefully "checked" for reproducibility in the laboratory of a member of the Board of Editors.

Scholarly journal articles and eBooks covering social sciences and hard sciences from 1995 to the present.