Getting Started
"It has been said that the Stone Age did not end because man ran out of stones. Instead, Stone Age technology was superceded by new tools and capabilities." -- D. Lankes.
"Credibility on the internet: shifting from authority to reliability." Journal of Documentation 64. 5 (2008): 667-686.
After this session you will:
- Learn how to find books and articles using the Library's General Search
- Locate and select appropriate Library databases to locate academic articles
- Apply different search strategies to find relevant articles
- Discover the difference between scholarly and popular articles
- Recognize parts of a citation to support ideas and give credit where credit is due
- Apply various strategies for evaluating websites
- Learn how to request books and articles from other libraries
- Gain an understanding of the library and feel comfortable asking for help
Working with Topics
- Discovering While Exploring the Web
Begin your searches with Google or other search engine. Keep in mind, that much like a draft, first searches tend to be works in progress. Often searches are too broad, for example: Child Development - Asking Questions
As you continue searching and learn more about your topic, you will begin to question what it is about this topic that interests you. For example, how does technology affect child development? - Keywords
Instead of searching for a question, identify the words that define your topic. For example: technology, affect, effect, impact, children, child development, etc. - Searching for Credible Sources
Web searches will take you in a variety of directions, so use appropriate shortcuts to filter through results, for example, to find sources from educational sites, use site:edu >> children technology affect site:edu - Library Resources
Use keywords that you discovered to now search library databases and add terms to further describe your topic. For example: children technology affect learning. Library databases will identify articles, books, book chapters, and more. - Filters
Filters will help you refine your topic so that you identify books, articles, dates, subjects, and more
-
Media Bias Fact CheckerMedia Bias/Fact Check (MBFC News), is a commercial website that provides ratings of potential bias. Their methodology indicates that "when determining bias, there isn’t any true scientific formula that is 100% objective. "
-
Making Sense of the News: Distinguishing News from Sponsored Content"...with more of us consuming more media on the internet, it’s becoming more difficult to separate the types of content we’re seeing."
-
-
-
Against Race by Call Number: Request through Interlibrary Loan ServiceISBN: 067400096XPublication Date: 2000-04-28 -
Becoming American? by Countless generations of Arabs and Muslims have called the United States "home." Yet while diversity and pluralism continue to define contemporary America, many Muslims are viewed by their neighbors as painful reminders of conflict and violence. In this concise volume, renowned historian Yvonne Haddad argues that American Muslim identity is as uniquely American it is for as any other race, nationality, or religion. Becoming American? first traces the history of Arab and Muslim immigration into Western society during the 19th and 20th centuries, revealing a two-fold disconnect between the culturesâAmerica's unwillingness to accept these new communities at home and the activities of radical Islam abroad. Urging America to reconsider its tenets of religious pluralism, Haddad reveals that the public square has more than enough room to accommodate those values and ideals inherent in the moderate Islam flourishing throughout the country. In all, in remarkable, succinct fashion, Haddad prods readers to ask what it means to be truly American and paves the way forward for not only increased understanding but for forming a Muslim message that is capable of uplifting American society.Call Number: online accessISBN: 9781602584068Publication Date: 2011-10-01 -
Debating Race, Ethnicity, and Latino Identity by The philosopher Jorge J. E. Gracia engages fifteen prominent scholars on race, ethnicity, nationality, and Hispanic/Latino identity in the United States. Their discussion joins two distinct traditions: the philosophy of race begun by African Americans in the nineteenth century, and the search for an understanding of identity initiated by Latin American philosophers in the sixteenth century. Participants include Linda M. Alcoff, K. Anthony Appiah, Richard J. Bernstein, Lawrence Blum, Robert Gooding-Williams, Eduardo Mendieta, and Lucius T. Outlaw Jr., and their dialogue reflects the analytic, Aristotelian, Continental, literary, Marxist, and pragmatic schools of thought. These intellectuals start with the philosophy of Hispanics/Latinos in the United States and then move to the philosophy of African Americans and Anglo Americans in the United States and the philosophy of Latin Americans in Latin America. Gracia and his interlocutors debate the nature of race and ethnicity and their relation to nationality, linguistic rights, matters of identity, and Affirmative Action, binding the concepts of race and ethnicity together in ways that open new paths of inquiry. Gracia's Familial-Historical View of ethnic and Hispanic/Latino identity operates at the center of each of these discussions, providing vivid access to the philosopher's provocative arguments while adding unique depth to issues that each of us struggles to understand.Call Number: online accessISBN: 9780231169448Publication Date: 2015-07-07
"...while there aren't any 'races,' there are 'racial identities.' They don't have any biological significance, but they are important socially." -- Gale Literary Sources
The purpose of this guide is to review strategies to conduct research and identify credible sources for your assignment (preliminary proposal).
- Gain an awareness of themes within Kwame Anthony Appiah's Racial Identities by using the Library's resources.
- Explore literature databases to identify criticism and reviews that may guide your proposal.
- Understanding searching language to help you find what you need, for example, a "subject heading" or descriptor is a term that captures the essence of a topic.
- Research begins on the Library Home Page: lib.uconn.edu
Subject Headings - related to Appiah K. Anthony - found in the Library Catalog (search window)
| Appiah, Kwame Anthony(1954- | Finds articles and (book) chapters about the author's life and his theories/ideas |
| Racial Identities | Finds articles and books about ethnicity |
| Black Racial Identity | Finds articles and books on a more focused subject, for example African Americans and relationship to identity |
Related material found by using the Library Search Window:
Literature Databases
This is where you find scholarly articles to support your ideas. Suggested databases are ...
| CQ Resercher | Gain knowledge about your topic, for example: race. |
| Gale Literary Sources | Locate biographical information, including interviews, about Kwame Anthony Appiah. |
| Academic Search Premier | Search for articles on your topic, using keywords and subjects/descriptors. |
Related material found by using Academic Search Premier
| DE "RACIAL identity of whites" | On the Origins of White Nationalism Byrne, Peter. “On the Origins of White Nationalism.” New Scientist, vol. 238, no. 3181, June 2018, pp. 34–39. |
| DE "RACIAL identity of African Americans" | The "Two Souls" of Barack Obama. Gaines Jr., Stanley O. “The ‘Two Souls’ of Barack Obama.” Western Journal of Black Studies, vol. 34, no. 3, Fall 2010, pp. 316–324 |
-
CQ ResearcherGood source for background information. Search for the concept of "race" to better understand themes within Appiah's essay.
-
Gale Literary SourcesLiterature-based source that is helpful for biographical information and better understanding Appiah's general themes.
-
Academic Search PremierRecommended starting place to find articles related to your topics. Use the side panel to limit by subject.
The purpose of this guide is to review strategies to conduct academic research - beginning with developing an effective search statement and identifying keywords that will identify relevant sources for your annotated bibliography.
- Having a solid awareness of themes within Othello is important in writing about it. Using Databases, identify Gale Literary Sources. and search by using the keyword Othello. This first step will guide you in formulating a searchable research statement.
- Identify additional sources about Othello by searching the Library catalog using Othello as the keyword. Scrutinize the options to limit by Subject. Note subjects that refer to reviews or criticism.
- Explore databases to view sources from various lenses, i.e psychology, history, etc.
Suggested Subject Headings: Library Catalog
Exploring search questions:
| "honor killings" | |
| Academic Search Premier |
ARTICLE TITLE: Sharia Law in U.S. Courts: A Necessary Measure to Protect Women |
| PsycINFO | ARTICLE TITLE: "Different Cultural Understandings of Honor That Inspire Killing: An Inquiry into the Defendant’s Perspective.”
JOURNAL TITLE: Homicide Studies: An Interdisciplinary & International Journal
|
| Google Scholar |
ARTICLE TITLE: Culture of Honor, Culture of Change |
| "otherness' / race | |
| Google Scholar | ARTICLE TITLE: Race Inequality after Racism JOURNAL TITLE: Foreign Affairs |
| ARTICLE TITLE: Narrative agency in hashtag activism: The case of# BlackLivesMatter JOURNAL TITLE: Media and Communication |
|
| father-daughter relationships | |
| Academic Search Premier | ARTICLE TITLE: The Father-Daughter Relationship: Familial Interactions That Impact a Daughter’s Style of Life. JOURNAL TITLE: College Student Journal |
Suggested databases:
-
Academic Search PremierFind scholarly and popular articles.related to your search question. It's also a good place to search various databases at one time, for example: MLA for literature, PsycINFOfor psychology, etc.
-
Gale Literary SourcesSearch for literary criticism and biographies related to works and authors.
-
MLA International BibliographyFind scholarly articles, essays, and chapters in literature. Good source to use to learn more about the literary work and various interpretations of it.
-
PsycINFOFind scholarly articles in psychology. Appropriate source to use if you're exploring motivation.
-
Magic in the Web by In his earlier work on King Lear, Mr. Heilman combined a number of critical procedures to form a new and important approach to Shakespearian criticism. His study of Othello displays the maturity of insight and skill in analysis the years have brought him in developing his critical method. Mr. Heilman takes account of stage effects; he traces out literal and symbolic meanings; he analyzes plot relationships; he examines characters in terms of both their psychological and their moral situations, and style in relation to both character and meaning. He traces some effects due to historical meanings which have now been lost by certain words, and he tries to measure the impact of the drama upon, and its significance for, the modern consciousness. Mr. Heilman argues that Othello is at once "a play about love" and "a poem about love," and endeavors to find out how the poetry modifies and even helps determine the nature of the whole. He looks at numerous aspects of "action" (physical activity, psychological movement, intellectual operations) and "language" (speech habits, image types, recurrency in both literal and figurative language), and examines the essentially "dramatic" function of all of these. He finds the dramatis personae interwoven in relationships which may be seen, from one point of view, as "plot" and, from another, as the embodiment of complex themes. He treats Othello and Iago as figures that are not only fitted to a given stage but also represent permanent aspects of humanity-Iago with his "strategies against the spiritual order" and Othello with his "readiness in the victim."Call Number: Online accessISBN: 9780813163048Publication Date: 2015-01-13 -
Othello by Call Number: Online accessISBN: 9781136536243Publication Date: 2013-01-11Including twenty-one groundbreaking chapters that examine one of Shakespeare's most complex tragedies. Othello: Critical Essays explores issues of friendship and fealty, love and betrayal, race and gender issues, and much more.
To find books and articles, use related subject headings:
To narrow searches,
- limit to scholarly/peer reviewed articles
- limit by subjects that are relevant to you
- understand citations: is it a book or article?
- identify the location of the book: is it in Waterbury, online, or at another library?
Identifying primary and secondary sources
- Note that books by Sophocles will be copies of Oedipus, therefore a "primary source"
- Books by others will likely be "secondary sources" and will provide interpretation of Oedipus. However, they could also be translations, so scrutinize the titles to ensure that they are helpful for your papers.
- For example:O'Brien, Michael J. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Oedipus Rex; a Collection of Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1968.
Suggested databases:
- identify themes in Oedipus and search for related articles, for example: Oedipus AND fate | Oedipus AND family
- click on PDF Full Text or UConn Full Text to read the full article
- request items as needed from Interlibrary Services
- opt for the MLA 8th edition and always scrutinize for potential errors
- export citation to RefWorks to create Works Cited page
Databases will help you identify peer-reviewed articles such as:
- Daniels, Charles B. Is Oedipus Smart? Philosophy and Literature, vol. 30, no. 2, 2006, pp. 562–566.
- Klaassen, Johann A. Moral Taint in Classic Greek Drama. Philosophy and Literature, vol. 24, no. 2, 2000, pp. 327–345.
-
Academic Search PremierScholarly journal articles and popular magazines covering all topics. A great database for beginning searches. 1980s-present (dates may vary).
-
Literature Resource CenterBiographical essays on more than 100,000 authors and criticism and interpretation of plays, novels, poetry and short stories.
-
PsycINFOScholarly articles in psychology, plus medicine, psychiatry, education, social work, criminology, social science, business, & organizational behavior. 1872-present.
Secondary Sources:
-
Sophocles' 'Oedipus the King' A Reader's GuideCall Number: ebookProvides a comprehensive guide to further reading.
-
Twentieth Century Interpretations of Oedipus Rex; a Collection of Critical Essays.Call Number: in Waterbury: PA4413.O7 O2
-
To find books and articles, use independently or combine subject headings, considering other terms such as:
success, "quality of life," happiness, "college graduates," expectations
Assignment:
- Identify a concept related to your reading
- Select keywords that would identify related sources
- Search from the library home page
- Identify 3-5 articles, books, or chapters
- Create an MLA bibliography including selected sources, with a brief justification why sources seem relevant
- Refer to the CRAAP test to evaluate sources (Currency, Relevance, Authority, Accuracy, Purpose)
(Note links below)
Sample Search Statements
- Does owning material goods makes you happier?
- Is deteriorating quality of life is linked to materialism?
- Do college graduates have realistic expectations of the job market and opportunities?
- What is the ideal work-life balance to ensure happiness?
As you evaluate citations,
- scrutinize the discipline of the source, for example: Management Services will provide information from a different lens thanThe Journal of Positive Psychology or College Student Journal
- read the abstract to determine if the information provided the information is based on personal views - such as an essay or review - or part of a study that may include data
Consider the following three articles:
Tan, David. “Post-Graduation Perceptions of Collegiate Expectations and Achievements.” College Student Journal, vol. 30, no. 2, 1996, pp. 175–181.
Roberts, James A., et al. “Looking for Happiness in All the Wrong Places: The Moderating Role of Gratitude and Affect in the Materialism–Life Satisfaction Relationship.” The Journal of Positive Psychology, 2015, pp. 1–10.
Haddon, Janice. “The Secret to Life Balance and Happiness.” Management Services, vol. 57, no. 1, 2013, pp. 20–21.
Tan, David. “Post-Graduation Perceptions of Collegiate Expectations and Achievements.” College Student Journal, vol. 30, no. 2, 1996, pp. 175–181.
Roberts, James A., et al. “Looking for Happiness in All the Wrong Places: The Moderating Role of Gratitude and Affect in the Materialism–Life Satisfaction Relationship.” The Journal of Positive Psychology, 2015, pp. 1–10.
Haddon, Janice. “The Secret to Life Balance and Happiness.” Management Services, vol. 57, no. 1, 2013, pp. 20–21.
"Like ourselves, ... they see only their own shadows, or the shadows of one another,which the fire throws on the opposite wall of the cave?"-- The Allegory of the Cave, Book VII, By Plato
suggested search terms: plato cave " social media"
"Reading a Wikipedia entry is like reading the Bible closely. There are faint traces of the voices of various anonymous authors and editors, though it is impossible to be sure. ...Empowering the collective does not empower individuals. -- Digital Maoism: The Hazards of the New Online Collectivism, By Jaron Lanier in The Best of Technology Writing 2007
suggested search terms: wikipedia collaboration
"Welcome to the age of the crowd... .. so distributed labor networks are using the Internet to exploit the spare processing power of millions of human brains." The Rise of Crowdsourcing, By Jeff Howe in The Best of Technology Writing 2007
suggested search terms:digital media democracy
"YouTube was founded in February 2005, in a Silicon Valley garage, by a couple of former PayPal employees...to “democratize the entertainment process,”It Should Happen to You By Ben McGrath, By Jeff Howe in The Best of Technology Writing 2007
suggested search terms:"user generated content"
Recommended Links
To find books and articles, use the terms below ...
Assignment:
-
Identify a concept related to your reading
-
Select keywords that would identify related sources
-
Search from the library home page
-
Search further from library Databases: Academic Search Premier
-
Document the source using the MLA format
-
Refer to the CRAAP test to evaluate sources
(Note links below)
Sample Search Statements
1. Are we in a Plato-like cave situation when reality is only seen through a screen?
2. Is political activism a contribution of new technologies?
3. How has Wikipedia changed in the last decade?
4. How does social media affect the spread of fake news?
As you evaluate citations,
-
scrutinize the discipline of the source, for example: New Media & Society,will provide information from a different lens than Journal of Democracy or Journal of Behavioral Addictions
-
read the abstract to determine if the information provided the information is based on personal views - such as an essay or review - or part of a study that may include data
Citations to consider:
Tatarchevskiy, Tatiana. “The Popular Culture of Internet Activism.” New Media & Society, vol. 13, no. 2, 2011, pp. 297–313.
Lennart Guldbrandsson. “Wikipedia.” Culture Unbound: Journal of Current Cultural Research, vol. 6, no. 3, 2014, pp. 633–636
Samuels, Bob. “Facebook, Twitter, YouTube--and Democracy.” Academe, vol. 97, no. 4, 2011, pp. Academe, 2011, Vol.97(4).
Howard, Philip N., and Muzammil M. Hussain. “The Role of Digital Media.” Journal of Democracy, vol. 22, no. 3, 2011, pp. 35–48.
Baalakarishnan, Janarthanan and Mark D. Griffiths. "Social Media Addiction: What Is the Role of Content in Youtube?." Journal of Behavioral Addictions, vol. 6, no. 3, Sept. 2017, pp. 364-377. EBSCOhost, doi:10.1556/2006.6.2017.058.
Tatarchevskiy, Tatiana. “The Popular Culture of Internet Activism.” New Media & Society, vol. 13, no. 2, 2011, pp. 297–313.
Lennart Guldbrandsson. “Wikipedia.” Culture Unbound: Journal of Current Cultural Research, vol. 6, no. 3, 2014, pp. 633–636
Samuels, Bob. “Facebook, Twitter, YouTube--and Democracy.” Academe, vol. 97, no. 4, 2011, pp. Academe, 2011, Vol.97(4).
Howard, Philip N., and Muzammil M. Hussain. “The Role of Digital Media.” Journal of Democracy, vol. 22, no. 3, 2011, pp. 35–48.
Baalakarishnan, Janarthanan and Mark D. Griffiths. "Social Media Addiction: What Is the Role of Content in Youtube?." Journal of Behavioral Addictions, vol. 6, no. 3, Sept. 2017, pp. 364-377. EBSCOhost, doi:10.1556/2006.6.2017.058.
Books from the library catalog...
-
The Cult of the Amateur by Amateur hour has arrived, and the audience is running the show In a hard-hitting and provocative polemic, Silicon Valley insider and pundit Andrew Keen exposes the grave consequences of today’s new participatory Web 2.0 and reveals how it threatens our values, economy, and ultimately the very innovation and creativity that forms the fabric of American achievement. Our most valued cultural institutions, Keen warns—our professional newspapers, magazines, music, and movies—are being overtaken by an avalanche of amateur, user-generated free content. Advertising revenue is being siphoned off by free classified ads on sites like Craigslist; television networks are under attack from free user-generated programming on YouTube and the like; file-sharing and digital piracy have devastated the multibillion-dollar music business and threaten to undermine our movie industry. Worse, Keen claims, our “cut-and-paste” online culture—in which intellectual property is freely swapped, downloaded, remashed, and aggregated—threatens over 200 years of copyright protection and intellectual property rights, robbing artists, authors, journalists, musicians, editors, and producers of the fruits of their creative labors. In today’s self-broadcasting culture, where amateurism is celebrated and anyone with an opinion, however ill-informed, can publish a blog, post a video on YouTube, or change an entry on Wikipedia, the distinction between trained expert and uninformed amateur becomes dangerously blurred. When anonymous bloggers and videographers, unconstrained by professional standards or editorial filters, can alter the public debate and manipulate public opinion, truth becomes a commodity to be bought, sold, packaged, and reinvented. The very anonymity that the Web 2.0 offers calls into question the reliability of the information we receive and creates an environment in which sexual predators and identity thieves can roam free. While no Luddite—Keen pioneered several Internet startups himself—he urges us to consider the consequences of blindly supporting a culture that endorses plagiarism and piracy and that fundamentally weakens traditional media and creative institutions. Offering concrete solutions on how we can reign in the free-wheeling, narcissistic atmosphere that pervades the Web, THE CULT OF THE AMATEUR is a wake-up call to each and every one of us.Call Number: Waterbury HM851 .K43 2007ISBN: 9780385520812Publication Date: 2008-08-12 -
Wikiworld by Call Number: Online AccessISBN: 1849644284A historical and political analysis of the future of education in today's digital world of technological transformation and revolution. -
Web Journalism by Web Journalism: A New Form of Citizenship provides a much-needed analytical account of the implications of interactive participation in the construction of media content. Although web journalism is a fast-changing technology this book will have sustained appeal to an international readership by seeking to critically assess Internet news production. With the rise of blogging and citizen journalism, it is a commonplace to observe that interactive participatory media are transforming the relationship between the traditional professional media and their audience. A current, popular, assumption is that the traditional flow of information from media to citizen is being reformed into a democratic dialogue between members of a community. The editors and contributors analyse and debate this assumption through international case studies that include the United Kingdom and United States. While the text has been written and designed for undergraduate and postgraduate use, Web Journalism: A New Form of Citizenship? will be of use and of interest to all those engaged in the debate over Web reporting and citizen journalism.Call Number: RequestISBN: 9781845192785Publication Date: 2010-01-01 -
Alone Together by Consider Facebook--it's human contact, only easier to engage with and easier to avoid. Developing technology promises closeness. Sometimes it delivers, but much of our modern life leaves us less connected with people and more connected to simulations of them. In Alone Together, MIT technology and society professor Sherry Turkle explores the power of our new tools and toys to dramatically alter our social lives. It's a nuanced exploration of what we are looking for--and sacrificing--in a world of electronic companions and social networking tools, and an argument that, despite the hand-waving of today's self-described prophets of the future, it will be the next generation who will chart the path between isolation and connectivity.Call Number: Waterbury Library Stacks HM851 .T86 2011ISBN: 9780465010219Publication Date: 2011-01-11 -
Born Digital by The first generation of "digital natives" - children who were born into and raised in the digital world - are coming of age, and soon our world will be reshaped in their image. Our economy, our cultural life, even the shape of our family life will be forever transformed. But who are these digital natives? How are they different from older generations - or "digital immigrants" - and what is the world they're creating going to look like? In Born Digital , leading internet and technology experts John Palfrey and Urs Gasser offer a sociological portrait of this exotic tribe of young people who can seem, even to those merely a generation older, both extraordinarily sophisticated and strangely narrow. Based on original research, Born Digital explores a broad range of issues, from the highly philosophical to the purely practical: What does identity mean for young people who have dozens of online profiles and avatars? Should we worry about privacy issues - or is privacy even a relevant concern for digital natives? How does the concept of safety translate into an increasingly virtual world? Is "stranger-danger" a real problem, or a red herring? What lies ahead - socially, professionally, and psychologically - for this generation? A smart, practical guide to a brave new world and its complex inhabitants, Born Digital will be essential reading for parents, teachers, and the myriad of confused adults who want to understand the digital present - and shape the digital future.Call Number: Waterbury Library Stacks HM851 .P34 2008ISBN: 0465005152Publication Date: 2008-08-26
This guide will help you identify resources to enhance your presentations. Background information and reviews are available in literature databases liked from the Library's Home page and below. Since there are underlying themes within each novel, such as suicide, bullying, gender, teen sexuality, you may want to explore psychology related databases as well.
Readings and Related Subject Terms:
- Ash by Malinda Lo : magic realism; bisexuality; sexual norms
- Chocolate War by Robert Cormier : masculinity; bullying
- Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson : rape; sexual identity; sexual violence
- Twilight by Stephenie Meyer : vampires; stereotypes; gender dynamics; adolescent sexuality; Twilight series
-
Academic Search PremierScholarly journal articles and popular magazines covering all topics. A great database for beginning searches. 1980s-present (dates may vary).
-
MLA International BibliographyScholarly articles in literature and linguistics. Indexes over 6,000 national and international journals, as well as books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. From the Modern Language Association. 1926-current; selective coverage 1886-.
-
PsycINFOScholarly articles in psychology, plus medicine, psychiatry, education, social work, criminology, social science, business, & organizational behavior. 1872-present.
-
Gale Literary SourcesFull-text poems, stories, novels, and more. Biographies of authors, literary criticism, literary movements, and genres. Cross-searches Gale Virtual Reference Library, Literature Criticism Online, and Literature Resource Center.
Suggested Sources from Library Databases:
TIP: Log in with your NetID + Password
Ash
"...utilizes the darker undercurrents of the fairy tale as an effective backdrop to the main character’s struggles with grief and desire." --- Quealy-Gainer, Kate. "Ash (review)." Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books. Project MUSE
FIND ADDITIONAL ARTICLES BY SEARCHING MLA INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH TERMS: Ash and Lo
Wargo, Jon Michael. “Sexual Slipstreams and the Limits of Magic Realism: Why a Bisexual Cinderella May Not Be All That ‘Queer.’” Bookbird: A Journal of International Children’s Literature, vol. 52, no. 1, Jan. 2014, pp. 43–50.
Chocolate War
"A psychological war of intimidation and exclusion..." --- Atwood, Thomas A & Lee, Wade M. "The Price of Deviance: Schoolhouse Gothic in Prep School Literature." Children's Literature, vol. 35, 2007, pp. 102-126. Project MUSE.
FIND ADDITIONAL ARTICLES BY SEARCHING GALE LITERARY SOURCES: Chocolate War
Junko, Yoshida. “The Quest for Masculinity in The Chocolate War: Changing Conceptions of Masculinity in the 1970s.” Children’s Literature: Annual of The Modern Language Association Division on Children’s Literature and The Children’s Literature Association, vol. 26, 1998, pp. 105–22.
Speak
"...credited with propagating a feminist perspective on rape...."--- Hubler, Angela E."It Is Not Enough to Speak: Toward a Coalitional Consciousness in the Young Adult Rape Novel." Children's Literature, vol. 45, 2017, pp. 114-137. Project MUSE
FIND PSYCHOLOGY SOURCES BY SEARCHING PSYCLIT: "rape acknowledgment"
McGee, Chris. “Why Won't Melinda Just Talk about What Happened? Speak and the Confessional Voice.” Children's Literature Association Quarterly., vol. 34, no. 2, 2009, pp. 172–187.
Twilight
"...perpetuates outdated and troubling gender norms... " --- Silver, Anna. "Twilight is not good for maidens: gender, sexuality, and the family in Stephenie Meyer's Twilight series." Studies in the Novel, vol. 42, no. 1-2, 2010, p. 121+. Literature Resource Center
FIND ADDITIONAL ARTICLES BY SEARCHING GALE LITERARY SOURCES: Twilight
Kokkola, Lydia. “Virtuous Vampires and Voluptuous Vamps: Romance Conventions Reconsidered in Stephenie Meyer’s ‘Twilight’ Series.” Children’s Literature in Education: An International Quarterly, vol. 42, no. 2, June 2011, pp. 165–179.
-
Critical Children by Call Number: ebookISBN: 9780231157827Publication Date: 2011-09-20The ten novels explored, including Catcher in the Rye.
-
Class PresentationResources for Critical Research Panel Presentation Projects
-
The Cambridge Guide to Children's Books in English by The Cambridge Guide to Children's Books in English is a reference work providing overviews of children's books written in English across the world. Click "Table of Contents""within publication" using the term "fairy tales"Call Number: Online accessISBN: 9780521550642Publication Date: 2001-08-27 -
Freud in Oz by Shows how psychoanalysis and children's literature interact with each other, especially with such classic fantasies as Peter Pan and Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.Call Number: Online accessISBN: 9780816678693Publication Date: 2011-11-22 -
From the Beast to the Blonde by Explores storytelling - from the enchantresses who lure men to jolly Mother Goose, and others.Call Number: Interlibrary ServicesISBN: 0374159017Publication Date: 1995-10-01 -
-
Feminism in Play by Focuses on women as they are depicted in video games, as participants in games culture, and as contributors to the games industryCall Number: Online accessPublication Date: 2018
